Hartland High School | Facebook | Hartland Wrestling Club | MHSAA | MLive Wrestling | Michigan Grappler | MWA | Natl Wres. Coaches Assoc.
Wrestling Singlets | Wrestling Shoes | Flo Wrestling | The Mat | Intermat

2017 - 2018 Schedule

DateTimeEventLocation
Nov. 133:00 PMFirst PracticeHartland
Nov. 187:00 PMComedy Show FundraiserDunham Hills Golf Course
Dec. 210:00 AMScrimmage with Dundee and LindenHartland
Dec. 65:30 PMHartland Quad
    Hartland 57   Flushing 16
    Hartland 40   Lake Orion 31
Hartland
Dec. 99:00 AMJ.A.W.S. (Varsity)
    Hartland 71    Marshall 9
    Hartland 64    Jackson 12
    Hartland 52    Montrose 21
    Hartland 37    Manchester 33
    Hartland 33    St. Johns 40
    * Corey Cavanaugh 100th Win
    * Carter Hankins WHMI Athlete of the Week
Jackson Middle School
Dec. 99:00 AMHerm Wilkinson Tournament (B and JV Teams)
    103 Jack Kruger 1st
    103 Nate Pietila 2nd
    112 Owen Wiltshire 1st
    125 James Tufnell 2nd
    135 Brad Busby 1st
    135 Lukas Tappen 1st
    135 Zach McPherson 1st
    135 Owen Edgar 1st
    152 Trent Thomas 2nd
Howell
Dec. 15-162:00 PMFricker Duals (Varsity)
    Team 2nd Place 8-2
    Hartland 52   St. John's Jesuit 15
    Hartland 33   Perrysburg 38
    Hartland 45   Tinora 24
    Hartland 48   Defiance 30
    Hartland 42   Milan Edison 35
    Hartland 52   Archbold 27
    Hartland 31   Swanton 29
    Hartland 54   Firelands 23
    Hartland 51   Hudson 22
    Hartland 30   Wauseon 44
    * Carter Hankins 100th Win
Defiance, Ohio
Dec. 169:00 AMHolt JV Tournament
    103 Jack Kruger 3rd
    112 Owen Wiltshire 1st
    112 Nick Huntsman 1st
    125 James Tufnell 3rd
    130 Lucas Tappen 3rd
    135 Owen Edgar 1st
    135 Brad Busby 3rd
    135 Zach McPherson 2nd
    145 Joey McCarthy 2nd
    215 Everett Anguish 3rd
Holt
Dec. 289:00 AMSt. Louis Tournament
    112 Nick Huntsman 2nd
    135 Josh Latham 5th
    140 Owen Edgar 3rd
    160 River Shettler 1st
        Outstanding Wrestler of Tournament
St. Louis
Jan. 5TBANew Lothrop JV
    125 Nathan Helppi 2nd
    135 Brad Busby 2nd
    140 Lukas Tappen 4th
    285 Alec Linsenman 4th
New Lothrop
Jan. 69:00 AMWyandotte Tournament (A & B Teams)
    Split Squad Team 6th Place 131 Points
    112 Wyatt Nault 1st
    112 Nick Huntsman 4th
    130 Kyle Kantola 1st
        Outstanding Wrestler Lower Weights
    140 Greg Pietila 2nd 100th Career win
    145 Devon Pietila 4th
    160 River Shettler 2nd
    171 Reece Potter 2nd
Wyandotte
Jan. 69:00 AMWest Bloomfield Tournament (A & B Teams)
    Split Squad Team 1st Place 248 Points
    103 Keegan Merenuk 2nd
    112 Bryce Cheney 1st
    119 JB Germane 3rd
    125 Corey Cavanaugh 1st
    130 Carter Hankins 1st
    135 Josh Latham 2nd
    152 Tanner Culver 1st
    160 Jacob Hartman 3rd
    189 Paul Corder 1st
    215 Jack Callaghan 3rd
West Bloomfield
Jan. 105:30 PMBrighton Dual
    Hartland 20   Brighton 40
Brighton
Jan. 139:00 AMKLAA Gold Team Tournament
    Team 5-0
    Hartland 65   Howell 9
    Hartland 71   Northville 0
    Hartland 67   Grand Blanc 12
    Hartland 81   Livonia Stevenson 0
    Hartland 53   Novi 23
Howell
Jan. 139:00 AMWalled Lake Northern Tournament
    Varsity
    171 Emilio Horvath 4th

    JV
    103 Jack Kruger 2nd
    103 Nate Pietila 3rd
    112 Owen Wiltshire 2nd
    125 Keegan Harkins 1st
    135 Brad Busby 2nd
    135 Jeremy Pietila 3rd
    140 Lukas Tappen 1st
    145 Krystian Dembowski 1st
Walled Lake Northern
Jan. 175:30 PMHartland Quad
    Hartland 75   Canton 3
    Hartland 52   Livonia Franklin 19
    *Club Night
    *Senior Night
Hartland
Jan. 209:30 AMHartland Tournament (A & B Teams)
    Team 1st Place 245.5 Points
    103 Keegan Merenuk 2nd
    112 Wyatt Nault 2nd
    119 Bryce Cheney 2nd
    125 Corey Cavanaugh 1st
    130 Kyle Kantola 1st
    135 Carter Hankins 2nd
    140 Greg Pietila 5th
    145 Devon Pietila 8th
    152 Tanner Culver 2nd
    160 River Shettler 1st
    171 Reece Potter 1st
    189 Paul Corder 6th

    B Team 13th Place 47 Points
    103 Jack Kruger 7th
    112 JB German 4th
    130 Josh Latham 3rd
    135 Owen Edgar 7th
    152 Jacob Hartman 6th
Hartland
Jan. 209:00 AMLivonia Franklin JV TournamentLivonia Franklin
Jan. 245:30 PMKLAA Cross-OverBlack
Jan. 279:00 AMSaline Super Duals (Varsity)
    Team 1st Place 5-0
    Hartland 66    Hillsdale 18
    Hartland 78    Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 6
    Hartland 52    Jackson Northwest 21
    Hartland 57    Woodhaven 21
    Hartland 52    Belleville 22
Saline
Jan. 279:00 AMMilan Team Tournament (B Team)
    Team 4-1 2nd Place
    Hartland 52    East Jackson 27
    Hartland 51    Warren Fitzgerald 27
    Hartland 51    Ann Arbor Huron 18
    Hartland 27    Carleton Airport 44
    Hartland 33    Milan 33 Win on Tie Breaker
Milan
Jan. 279:00 AMFenton JV Tournament
    112 Owen Wiltshire 3rd
    125 James Tufnell 1st
    135 Lukas Tappen 2nd
    135 Jeremy Pietila 2nd
Fenton
Jan. 315:30 PMWaterford Mott
    Hartland 74   Waterford Mott 6
    Hartland B 51   Waterford Mott 27
Waterford Mott
Feb. 39:00 AMKLAA Tournament (All Teams)     Team 1st Place 247.5 Points
    103 Keegan Merenuk 1st
    112 Wyatt Nault 1st
    119 Corey Cavanaugh 1st
    125 Kyle Kantola 1st
    130 Carter Hankins 3rd
    135 Josh Latham 4th
    140 Greg Pietila 5th
    152 Tanner Culver 1st
    160 River Shettler 1st
    171 Reece Potter 1st
    189 Paul Corder 6th
    215 Jack Callaghan 4th
    285 Jon Hartman 6th

    JV KLAA Individual Tournament 1st Place Tie 172 Points
    119 JB Germane 1st
    125 Keegan Harkins 3rd
    125 James Tufnell 4th
    130 Brad Busby 1st
    135 Zach McPherson 3rd
    140 Krystian Dembowski 4th
    140 Owen Edgar 2nd
    145 Joey McCarthy 3rd
    215 Alec Linsenman 2nd
Westland John Glenn
Feb. 75:30 PMTeam Districts
    Hartland 78   Lakeland 6
    Hartland 83   Milford 0
Walled Lake Northern
Feb. 109:30 AMIndividual Districts
    Tie School Record 14 Qualifiers
    103 Keegan Merenuk 2nd
    112 Wyatt Nault 1st
    112 Bryce Cheney 3rd
    119 Corey Cavanaugh 2nd
    119 JB Germane 3rd
    125 Kyle Kantola 1st
        *Three Time District Champ
    130 Carter Hankins 2nd
    135 Greg Pietila 3rd
    145 Devon Pietila 3rd
    152 Tanner Culver 1st
    160 River Shettler 1st
        *Two Time District Champ
    160 Reece Potter 2nd
    189 Paul Corder 3rd
    215 Jack Callaghan 4th
Birmingham Groves
Feb. 145:30 PMTeam Regionals
    Hartland 74   Birmingham Seaholm 6
    Hartland 38   Walled Lake Central 30
Hartland
Feb. 179:30 AMIndividual Regionals
    112 Wyatt Nault 2nd
    119 Corey Cavanaugh 3rd
    125 Kyle Kantola 1st
    130 Carter Hankins 3rd
    135 Greg Pietila 3rd
    152 Tanner Culver 1st
    160 River Shettler 1st
    160 Reece Potter 2nd
Hartland
Feb. 23-24TBATeam State ChampionshipKalamazoo Wings Event Center
Mar. 2-3TBAIndividual State ChampionshipsFord Field
Google     Web     hartlandwrestling.com